Maritime Academy Trust

Maritime is a charitable education trust with schools across London and the South East.

Visit Us

Who We Are

Executive Headteacher
Mr Marsh

Head of School
Mr Smales

Assistant Headteacher (EYFS & Year 1)
Mrs Magee 

Assistant Headteacher (Years 2, 3 and 4)
Mrs Hayes

Assistant Headteacher (Years 5 and 6)
Mrs Barber

SENDCO
Mrs Stevens 

I have found my child’s teachers and teaching assistants all approachable and interested in my child’s wellbeing.

Nursery Team

Mrs Gill (Year Group Lead)

Support Staff:
Mr Elliot
Mrs Heffernan
Miss Barrett
Mrs Blackman
Miss Johnson

Reception

Stars - Mrs Hanniford (Year Group Lead)
Comets -  Mrs Lock
Moonbeams - Miss Emslie

Support Staff:
Mrs Hicks
Mr Wade
Mrs Morton

Year 1

Mercury - Mrs Smith (Year Group Lead)
Venus - Mrs Daniels & Mrs Magee
Mars - Mrs Baker

Support Staff:
Mrs Stacey
Mrs Lancaster
Mrs Gostling   

Miss McGarrigle (student teacher)   

Year 2

Saturn - Miss Long (Year Group Lead)
Neptune - Miss Moss
Jupiter - Miss Loveridge

Support Staff:
Mrs Boxall
Miss Accetta

Mrs Oyedele (student teacher)

Year 3

Oberon - Mrs Curd (Year Group Lead)
Oberon - Mrs Beardsley
Titan - Miss Flack
Polaris - Mr Wild

Support Staff:
Mrs Nurse
Mrs Fleet

Miss Ferguson

Year 4 

Icarus - Mrs Hucks (Year Group Lead)
Icarus - Mrs Hayes
Apollo - Mrs Jessep
Juno - Miss Rose

Support Staff:
Mrs Tanner
Mrs Allchin
Mrs Walker

Year 5

Phoenix - Mrs Homewood (Year Group Lead)
Pegasus - Miss Howard
Dragon - Mirs Patchett

Support Staff:
Mrs Newman
Mrs Stone

Miss Newnham (student teacher)

Year 6

Capricorn - Miss Greene (Year Group Lead)
Aquarius - Mrs Hall & Mrs Barber
Orion - Mr Lane

Support Staff:
Miss Kumar
Mrs Longdon

Non-Class Based/ PPA Teachers

Year 1 - Mrs Styles
Year 5 - Mrs Friday
Year 6 - Miss Millard

Ms Billington - PPA

Inclusion Team

Mrs Stevens – SENDCO
Mrs Leicester
Mrs Kirtley
Mrs Freeman
Mrs Gustavina
Mrs Kagan – Family Liaison Officer

Midday Meals Supervisors

Mrs Doran
Mrs Darr
Mrs Jackson
Mrs Goodwin
Mrs Carrigan

Administration Team

Mrs Rixon – Office Manager
Mrs Champion
Mrs Sharman
Mrs Wilkins

Premises Team

Mr Yates
Mr Lancaster

Kitchen Team

Mrs Lows – Infant site cook
Miss Stone – Infant site kitchen assistant
Mrs Bland – Junior site cook
Miss Stevens – Junior site kitchen assistant
Miss Christie – Junior site kitchen assistant